Friday, January 30, 2009

SWF 12 - My Town

I just want to share with you our Municipal Hall. Although I wasn't born here.. I can still say that here is where my roots are. I've been living here all my life.. like the 26 years of my life here on earth. I know there are more beautiful and interesting places here in the Philippines but I must say that our town has its own unique beauty. And yes, I will not trade it for any other town!

Here is the link to get to know more of our town (courtesy of Wikipedia) :)

I got this shot while waiting for the start of karakol (a street dancing for the purpose of praising a saint) last January 18 for the celebration of the Feast of Santo NiƱo.

Happy Skywatch Friday! :)

Just click the link here if you want to see more of the many others who posted for this week's Skywatch Friday! :)

I would like to give a minute of prayer for those who died in the explosion yesterday in a firecracker factory at Trece Martires City. May their soul be rest in peace.

Tuesday, January 27, 2009


We call this machine as "Kubota" from the brand name of a tractor that used for cultivating the land. It is actually noisy and you can really hear it coming. It is also called as "Kuliglig" for the same reason. The brand name.
According to Wikipedia: A kuliglig is a vehicle composed of a two-wheeled trailer pulled by a two wheeled tractor similar to a rotary tiller. It is a multi-purpose diesel or gasoline engine, commonly used in the provinces of the Philippines. The kuliglig traces its etymology from the Filipino term kuliglig, meaning "cricket" which was adopted by one manufacturer as a brand. It is also a carabao replacement. It is a more handy tool for farming.
This used to be the machine that helped my father, who is a farmer, to cultivate the soil. Now, he no longer use it because he no longer plant rice. He got a new job and could no longer took care of the land. And yeah, he's not getting any younger to take the heavy work of planting and gathering of plants. I can still remember that my father had to stay there in the "ibayo" (the farm where my father plant rice is not really near our house, you have to cross a river to get there) late at night while he is making "patubig" (irrigation for the start of rice planting). My mother and I even went to the farm to brought merienda and lunch. I had to walk on "pilapils", and I had to endured the jumping frogs here and there (mind you, I have an enormous fear of frogs!) My cousins and I enjoy playing in our big playgrounds with fruit-bearing trees everywhere, like guava, sinigwelas, duhat and many others. We always had picnics in our "kubo" while fishing in the "quary" (we called it like that!) it is actually a big fish pond.
Today, I no longer hear the noise of the "kuliglig" nor experience the happy moments in the farm. I wish I can take back time where life is simple and children enjoy climbing on the trees while eating the fruits (just like we did) . :)

Saturday, January 24, 2009

A Curious Passerby

It felt like a decade since I posted something here. Stagnation is all around the corner. Hmmm... before I think about that... here is my recent post!

I shot this photo while riding in a bus from school going back to Cavite. Imagine that! Luckily, there's no one beside me yet when I got my camera and clicked the shutter. Anyway, the picture shows a tank from the Philippine Marines or is it the Navy? (not sure though).

Honestly, the reason why I haven't post for a while was that.. I ran out of pictures to post and of course, topic to write... nothing really exciting or interesting is happening in my so-called life..

Yeah, I'm already a year older. (hehe..) I hope this year is going to be a lot better.. :)

Friday, January 9, 2009

Skywatch 11 - Green Green Grass

It had been another tough week for me.. well, I guess for us teachers (the school started again after the Christmas vacation and some of us are still in the holiday craze) and I must say... the pupils themselves.. mind you, last Monday, half of my class, were still "missing". They started coming back this Wednesday. Next week will be another "busy days" for us for they will be having their Third Periodical Exams. Yeah.. here it goes again. Getting busy with all those checking of test papers, computation of grades etc. After this, we have to go on with the review for the NAT or National Achievement Test for Grade 3 and Grade 6. Since, I'm handling Grade 3.. yeah, I guess I will be very busy. If I'm not mistaken, the NAT will be this month or come February.
Anyway, here is my post for this week's Skywatch Friday. I really got a hard time in finding a photo for my post today. I chose this photo to share a glimpse of my life in school. This is my co-teacher while having her PE class on the school ground.
For more Skywatch posts all around the globe, just click the link here.
Happy SWF! :)

Saturday, January 3, 2009

New Year's Resolution Tag

Amy gave me this New Year's Resolution tag. I'm not really into this New Year's Resolution thingie but I want to give it a try. I'm not sure though if I can make all of these into action... but nevertheless, here it is.... :)

The Rules: Once you’ve been tagged by someone, share your list (on your blog) of 12 top list New Year's Resolutions and then tag up to 12 other people who will then post their own lists.

My New Year's Resolution:

12. Pray more. (Yeah, I do pray but I guess it's not enough. I have to talk to HIM more often and I want to do it like.. now. New Year's Resolution or not I will still do it. Yeah, and I think it's about time.)

11. Moving on. (Past is past. I have to stop whining and wallowing about everything in the past. I love them. Yes. and I miss them but it's all over now and I got a new work place now. It's good to remember them and I will always do. Regretting? Maybe. But there are things to be considered and I know the answer to that. Still, a big NO. )

10. Diet No More. (I hate that word! Err.. The more I think that I am into a diet the more I crave for food. So, I stopped saying that. And it worked for me. Well, I guess I have to do it over again. You see, the holidays.. gain a couple of pounds here! LOLx!)

9. Singleness 101. (Ok. I'm not really making myself pressured by the thing that I am the only one in my "high school barkada" who is single.. - don't have a husband yet and no boyfriend for that matter. That was before... but at the end of the year, I suddenly became aware that yeah, I am the only one.. and it hit me! So, now... I am telling myself to relax and just don't mind the "I am the only one single here" kind of drama. So what? yeah, right! )

8. Find Time to Smell the Flowers. (Just look at everything around you... not just yourself. I'm not self-centered or anything. I just want to be more socially aware now)

7. Fashion 101. (Well, I know I'm not a fashionable one. I might be caught up by Fashion Police and I don't care. Coz' I got a little help from my fashionista friend - Ms. Bird. So, this year I want to dressed up a little bit "cooler" than the previous year. Harhar!)

6. Read More Books. (Yeah, unleashing the nerdy side of me. LOLx. Need to read more and more books! Aside from my Harry Potter and Twilight collections, I mean. I want to explore more of the other books around here. Just to widened up my knowledge. Any suggestions?)

5. Focus. (I want to be more focus on what I really want in MY LIFE. Ok, I'm taking up my masters, so what now? Can I make it to the thesis stage? Can I outrun my practicum with flying colors? Or can I be able to handle these special kids? I really have no idea. I mean.. REALLY!)

4. Relax. (Ok. I know I've been worrying too much. About my practicum... my thesis.. school and everything. And I want to just sit back and relax for just a couple of minutes. Just thinking about NOTHING at all.)

3. Bring back my old self. (Yeah.. I kinda miss her. The good girl that I was. It's not that I am a bad girl now. It's just that I feel like I'm kinda bitchy sometimes and it felt bad. Ok. I wanna take out of my system the Suplada and Taray side of me.)

2. Talk more. (I just want to express more of myself through talking. I know I've always been a quiet type of girl - (since birth) . I am more of a listener - a good listener for that matter. And I don't really want to change who or what I am. I just want to develop myself more. Just to improve my personality. Guess, that would be fine.)

1. Find time to have some family bonding. (I know we are always together but do we really know each other? I mean, even if we are sitting just a few inches apart from each other, it still feels like we are in the different space or location. I just feel so distant. And it's kinda sad actually.. and I want to change that.. for the better if not for the best. so that would be my number one.)

So I want to pass it on to my fellow bloggers: liza, lyra, dangel, sunnysideup and anyone who would like to make a New Year's Resolution! :)


This award was given to me by Sunny Side Up. Thank you! :)

This is such a wonderful award and I am passing this on to some of my blogger friends : dong, lyra, ask ms.recipe, amy, cherry, yudi, elizabeth, liza, dangel

Friday, January 2, 2009

Skywatch 10 - Sky Blue

I shot this photo on my way to the church wherein I was a bridesmaid in my friend's wedding. We got a bumpy ride there because the road was under construction at that time and the white thing below is a hollow block. Well, I just realized that I've been attending a lot of weddings lately. (hmm...)

Anyway, this is my first post for Skywatch Friday this year. I hope it will be another fun and exciting year! No need to add more. Just keep posting and enjoy viewing the different skies all over the world through Skywatch Friday!

Thursday, January 1, 2009


A very Happy New Year to all! May we all have a wonderful year ahead of us!

Let us cheer to an exciting 2009! Peace out! :)

May God bless us all this coming year. :)

- vic